Subscribe by email, free
Your daily briefing for podcasting and on-demand

Surviving Society - deep links to episodes

Updated UTC · this page updates every two hours

These are magic links to individual episodes for Surviving Society, provided to help you share episode links for this podcast that work on any device.

These links work on everything: they open the episode on Apple Podcasts on an iOS device like an iPhone; will open the episode on the Google Podcasts player on an Android device; and will open a web player on any other device. Right-click a link to copy the link address.

Just want to link to the podcast? Use this magic link: Listen to Surviving Society

Sep 14 2021:S3/E3 Islamophobia & the war on terror (Nadya Ali, Naaz Rashid & Waqas Tufail)
Direct links:
Sep 7 2021:E134 Twayna Mayne: Sociological comedy & transracial adoption
Direct links:
Aug 31 2021:E025 The Reflection with Chantelle & Tissot: Politricks & Patron XO Café
Direct links:
Aug 24 2021:S3/E2 Our Time Is Now (Selma James, Sara Callaway, Shanice Octavia McBean & Aviah Day)
Direct links:
Aug 17 2021:E133 Gurminder Bhambra & John Holmwood: Colonialism & Modern Social Theory
Direct links:
Aug 10 2021:E024 The Reflection with Aaron Winter: Liberal & illiberal racisms
Direct links:
Aug 3 2021:E024 The Reflection with Alison Phipps: Me,(still) Not You
Direct links:
Jul 27 2021:E023 The Reflection with Joy White: Terraformed in pandemic times
Direct links:
Jul 20 2021:E022 The Reflection with Alana Lentin: Race, BLM & Covid-19
Direct links:
Jul 13 2021:E132 Nicky Falkof: Joburg, anxiety & whiteness
Direct links:
Jul 6 2021:E021 The Reflection with Dan Renwick: The limits of the Left
Direct links:
Jun 29 2021:E131 Arshad Isakjee & Thom Davies: Racialised EU border violence
Direct links:
Jun 22 2021:E130 Lucy Mayblin: Colonial legacies in asylum & refugee policies in Britain
Direct links:
Jun 15 2021:S3/E1 Race & Ethnicity in British Sociology (Karis Campion, Stephen Ashe & Remi Joseph-Salisbury)
Direct links:
Jun 8 2021:E129 Zavier Wingham: The Ottoman Empire, race & slavery (1840-1914)
Direct links:
Jun 1 2021:E128 Michael Richmond: Anti-racism as procedure
Direct links:
May 25 2021:E127 Emmanuel Osuteye: Sierra Leone & community organising during Covid-19
Direct links:
May 18 2021:E126 Brenna Bhandar & Rafeef Ziadah: Revolutionary Feminisms
Direct links:
May 11 2021:E125 Francesca Sobande: The Digital Lives of Black Women in Britain
Direct links:
May 4 2021:E124 John Holmwood: The Birmingham 'Trojan Horse' Affair
Direct links:
Apr 27 2021:E123 Pat Thomson: Corruption in schools (England)
Direct links:
Apr 20 2021:E122 Malcolm James: Sonic Intimacy
Direct links:
Apr 13 2021:E121 The Surviving Society Alternative to Woman's Hour: Vivienne Isebor
Direct links:
Apr 6 2021:S1/E5 Vanessa E. Thompson: Policing & abolitionist intersectional care
Direct links:
Mar 30 2021:S1/E4 Monish Bhatia: Racial surveillance & electronic monitoring
Direct links:
Mar 23 2021:S1/E3 Tarek Younis: The psychologisation of counter-extremism, unpacking PREVENT
Direct links:
Mar 16 2021:S1/E2 Eddie Bruce-Jones: Deaths in custody & the Angiolini Review
Direct links:
Mar 9 2021:S1/E1 Liz Fekete: A brief history of the Institute of Race Relations
Direct links:
Mar 2 2021:E120 Tony D: Music as Liberation
Direct links:
Feb 23 2021:E119 Levi Gahman: Race, class & colonial capitalism
Direct links:
Feb 16 2021:S2/E5 Black feminist praxis in Black Studies(Nneka Dennie & Jallicia Jolly) 
Direct links:
Feb 9 2021:E118 Leighan Renaud: Matrifocality & Caribbean families
Direct links:
Feb 2 2021:E117 Gavan Titley: Is Free Speech Racist?
Direct links:
Jan 26 2021:S2/E4 Activist-Scholarship in Lebanon (Carmen Geha & Srila Roy)
Direct links:
Jan 19 2021:E116 Gurpreet Kaur: blminthestix & rural racism
Direct links:
Jan 12 2021:E115 The Surviving Society Alternative to Woman's Hour: Akwugo Emejulu
Direct links:
Jan 5 2021:E114 Lowkey: Geopolitical considerations for 2021
Direct links:
Dec 29 2020:E113 Lisa Tilley: Race, 'populations' & Malthusianism
Direct links:
Dec 24 2020:Bonus episode: Reflections on interviewing Leila Hassan Howe
Direct links:
Dec 22 2020:E112 Leila Hassan Howe: A history of Black British Power activism
Direct links:
Dec 15 2020:S2/E3 Critical whiteness studies, racism & militirisation (Vron Ware & Luke de Noronha) 
Direct links:
Dec 8 2020:E111 Bolaji Balogun: Race and racism in Poland
Direct links:
Dec 1 2020:E110 Steve Roberts: Masculinity, class & social generation theory
Direct links:
Nov 24 2020:S2/E2 CARE & BEA legal challenge against the new government PSHE curriculum guidance
Direct links:
Nov 20 2020:Bonus episode: Reflections on interviewing Paul Gilroy
Direct links:
Nov 17 2020:E109 Paul Gilroy: Freedom struggles
Direct links:
Nov 10 2020:E108 The Surviving Society Alternative to Woman's Hour: Stella Dadzie
Direct links:
Nov 3 2020:E107 Keston K. Perry: Climate Reparations for the Global South
Direct links:
Oct 30 2020:E004 The USA Election Reflection with Levi Gahman: Settler colonialism, masculinity & class
Direct links:
Oct 27 2020:E106 Prof Lez Henry: Reasoning through crisis
Direct links:
Oct 23 2020:E003 The USA Election Reflection with Kennetta Hammond Perry: Democracy & the electoral college
Direct links:
Oct 20 2020:E105 Roxy Legane: Racism & police in schools
Direct links:
Oct 16 2020:E002 The USA Election Reflection with Kaneesha Johnson: Disenfranchisement, prison & voting
Direct links:
Oct 13 2020:E104 Gary Younge: Museums, 'knowledge' & colonial extraction
Direct links:
Oct 9 2020:E001 The USA Election Reflection with Ankita Rao: Voter Suppression
Direct links:
Oct 6 2020:E103 Kathryn Medien: Internal border controls & NHS charges
Direct links:
Sep 29 2020:E102 Luke de Noronha: Life after deportation
Direct links:
Sep 22 2020:E101 Toni Haastrup: International relations, the EU & the African Union
Direct links:
Sep 15 2020:E100 Sivamohan Valluvan: The Clamour of Nationalism
Direct links:
Sep 8 2020:E099 Ebun Joseph: Racial stratification in Ireland
Direct links:
Sep 1 2020:E098 Richard Yeboah: Hackney, housing & gentrification
Direct links:
Aug 25 2020:E097 Ornette Clennon: Supplementary schools, 'the market' & slavery
Direct links:
Aug 18 2020:S2/E1 'Objectivity', scientific racism & racial justice (Furaha Asani & Mwenza Blell)
Direct links:
Aug 11 2020:E096 Bel Parnell-Berry: Blackface in Europe & white innocence (Wekker, 2016)
Direct links:
Aug 7 2020:E020 The Final Reflection with Tissot, Chantelle & Adders
Direct links:
Aug 4 2020:E095 David Wearing: AngloArabia, Why Gulf Wealth Matters to Britain
Direct links:
Jul 31 2020:E019 The Reflection with Danny Dorling: Recession, capitalism & hope
Direct links:
Jul 28 2020:E094 The Surviving Society Alternative to Woman’s Hour: Lola Olufemi
Direct links:
Jul 24 2020:E018 The Reflection with Khadijah Diskin: Blackness, modernity & resistance
Direct links:
Jul 21 2020:E093 Swimdem Crew: Swimming, community & belonging
Direct links:
Jul 17 2020:E017 The Reflection with Katherine Smith: Impact, the REF & COVID19
Direct links:
Jul 14 2020:E092 Brendan McGeever: Antisemitism & the Russian Revolution
Direct links:
Jul 10 2020:E016 The Reflection with Norman Riley: Statues, 'lads' & the far right
Direct links:
Jul 7 2020:E091 Nadine El-Enany: Bordering Britain: Law, Race & Empire
Direct links:
Jul 3 2020:E015 The Reflection with Dan Renwick: Race, class & lockdown
Direct links:
Jun 30 2020:E090 Imogen Tyler: Stigma, the Machinery of Inequality
Direct links:
Jun 26 2020:E014 The Reflection with Aurelien Mondon & Aaron Winter: Reactionary Democracy book launch
Direct links:
Jun 23 2020:E089 Alana Lentin: Why Race Still Matters
Direct links:
Jun 19 2020:E013 The Reflection with Paulette Williams: UK Higher Education responses to #BLM
Direct links:
Jun 16 2020:E088 Joy White: Terraformed: Young Black Lives in the Inner City
Direct links:
Jun 12 2020:E012 The Reflection with Gurminder Bhambra: Brexit, Empire & Covid-19
Direct links:
Jun 9 2020:E087 Cheraine Donalea Scott: Grime, Brexit, Identity
Direct links:
Jun 5 2020:E011 The Reflection with Bev Skeggs: Solidarity and Care
Direct links:
Jun 2 2020:E086 Janine Francois: Museums, rest and reparations
Direct links:
May 29 2020:E010 The Guest Reflection with Janine Francois, Rita Gayle & Agostinho Pinnock
Direct links:
May 26 2020:In collaboration with the Politics of Representation Collective: Academic podcasting
Direct links:
May 22 2020:E009 The Reflection with Ez Chigbo: Mental health week
Direct links:
May 19 2020:In collaboration with the Politics of Representation Collective: Mark Carrigan
Direct links:
May 15 2020:E008 The Reflection with Michaela Benson: 'the Good Citizen' & Covid-19
Direct links:
May 12 2020:E085 Amber Lascelles: Black feminism, literature & resistance
Direct links:
May 8 2020:E007 The Reflection with Adam Elliot-Cooper: Policing during & beyond the pandemic
Direct links:
May 5 2020:E084 Fiyory Ghezae: Personal training, masculinity & capitalism
Direct links:
May 1 2020:E006 The Reflection with Julia Toppin: Teaching & learning in crisis
Direct links:
Apr 28 2020:E083 The Surviving Society Alternative to Woman’s Hour: Aviah Sarah Day
Direct links:
Apr 24 2020:E005 The Reflection with Afua Adom: Pandemic parenting & racism
Direct links:
Apr 21 2020:E082 Karim Mitha: Islamophobia and mental health in Scotland
Direct links:
Apr 17 2020:E004 The Reflection with Nasar Meer: Refugee camps & nationalism
Direct links:
Apr 14 2020:E081 Sofia Akel: Institutional racism in higher education
Direct links:
Apr 10 2020:E003 The Reflection with Jade LB: Apathy is a political choice(Mondon & Winter, 2020)
Direct links:
Apr 7 2020:E080 John Narayan: Anti-imperialist politics & reclaiming solidarities
Direct links:
Apr 3 2020:E002 The Reflection with Dr Yusef: 5G & the end of capitalism?
Direct links:
Mar 31 2020:E079 Carl Mallet: Brazilian Jiu Jitsu, race and community
Direct links:
Mar 27 2020:E001 The Reflection: policing the crisis, lockdown & conspiracies
Direct links:
Mar 24 2020:E078 The Surviving Society Alternative to Woman’s Hour: Amelia Morris
Direct links:
Mar 17 2020:E077 Luke Butterly: Gilet Noirs & migrants in France
Direct links:
Mar 10 2020:E076 Adeeb Abdul Razak: From Kerala to London
Direct links:
Mar 3 2020:S1/E5 Indigeneity, colonialism and institutional racism (Western Sydney University, Australia)
Direct links:
Feb 25 2020:S1/E4 In conversation with Shirley Anne Tate (Nelson Mandela University, South Africa)
Direct links:
Feb 18 2020:S1/E3 Gramsci, race & social movements (Texas A&M University, USA)
Direct links:
Feb 11 2020:S1/E2 Universities after apartheid (Nelson Mandela University, South Africa)
Direct links:
Feb 4 2020:S1/E1 Black diasporas, anglo-centrism & positionality (ASA, Hawaii)
Direct links:
Jan 28 2020:E075 Sol Gamsu: Class, race & keeping radical ideas alive
Direct links:
Jan 21 2020:E074 Julia Toppin: Media, rave culture & DnB
Direct links:
Jan 14 2020:E073 Darrel Blake: Youth work, schools & Black studies
Direct links:
Jan 7 2020:E072 Utsa Mukherjee: Leisure & British Indian childhoods
Direct links:
Dec 31 2019:E071 Tina Sikka: Race science, ancestry tests & capitalism
Direct links:
Dec 24 2019:E070 Stephen Ashe: Trade unions & racism at work
Direct links:
Dec 20 2019:E007 The T&C's: The General Election Reflection
Direct links:
Dec 17 2019:E069 Aurelien Mondon & Aaron Winter: Racism and the Populist Far Right
Direct links:
Dec 10 2019:E068 Ronda Daniel: The East End, class and racism
Direct links:
Dec 6 2019:E006 The T&C's: The General Election Reflection
Direct links:
Dec 3 2019:E067 Shamser Sinha: Sociology & the wonders of the world
Direct links:
Nov 29 2019:E005 The T&C's: The General Election Reflection
Direct links:
Nov 26 2019:E066 Rianna Walcott: Decolonising, Project Myopia and the Colour of Madness
Direct links:
Nov 22 2019:E004 The T&C's: The General Election Reflection
Direct links:
Nov 19 2019:E065 The Surviving Society Alternative to Woman's Hour: Jenny Thatcher
Direct links:
Nov 16 2019:E003 The T&C's: The General Election Reflection
Direct links:
Nov 12 2019:E064 Surviving Society x The Echo Chamber: Black History Month
Direct links:
Nov 8 2019:E002 The T&C's: The General Election Reflection
Direct links:
Nov 5 2019:E063 Ibtehal Hussain: Campaign Against the Arms Trade (CAAT)
Direct links:
Nov 1 2019:E001 The T&C's: The General Election Reflection
Direct links:
Oct 29 2019:E062 Adom Philogene Heron: Fatherhood, Dominica & hurricanes
Direct links:
Oct 22 2019:E061 Norman Riley: Football hooliganism, the far right & racism
Direct links:
Oct 18 2019:E060 Danny Dorling: Brexit, Austerity & the Conservative Merchants of Chaos
Direct links:
Oct 15 2019:E059 The Surviving Society Alternative to Woman's Hour: Alison Phipps
Direct links:
Oct 8 2019:E058 Angela Saini: Superior
Direct links:
Oct 1 2019:E057 Chloe Peacock: Criminal Justice responses to the riots (2011)
Direct links:
Sep 24 2019:E056 Tom Mills: Reforming the BBC
Direct links:
Sep 17 2019:E055 Michael Hobson: White privilege & teaching the sociology of sport
Direct links:
Sep 10 2019:E054 Maitrayee Basu: Indian marginalised identities on Instagram
Direct links:
Sep 3 2019:E053 Dan Renwick: Grenfell, neoliberalism & state containment
Direct links:
Aug 27 2019:E052 Ali Meghji: Histories of sociology and decolonising education
Direct links:
Aug 20 2019:E051 Kate Haddow: Austerity, food banks and de-industrialization
Direct links:
Aug 13 2019:E050 Luke de Noronha: Detention, deportation and state violence
Direct links:
Aug 6 2019:E049 Dr Yusef: Road life, street culture & the munpain
Direct links:
Jul 30 2019:E048 Bakita Kasadha: HIV activism, research and valuing community knowledge(s)
Direct links:
Jul 25 2019:The T&C's : #FckBoris Protest (Free Bonus Episode)
Direct links:
Jul 23 2019:E047 Zahra Bei: U.K secondary education, pupil referral units (PRUs) & No More Exclusions
Direct links:
Jul 16 2019:E046 Michaela Benson: Retrieving (e)migration histories
Direct links:
Jul 9 2019:E045 Paulette Williams: Widening participation, Leading Routes & #BlackinAcademia
Direct links:
Jul 2 2019:E044 Surviving Society with the BSA: Hannah Jones
Direct links:
Jun 25 2019:E043 Surviving Society with the BSA: Jessica Penney
Direct links:
Jun 20 2019:E042 Surviving Society with the BSA: Neema Begum
Direct links:
Jun 18 2019:E041 Surviving Society with the BSA: Reva Yunus
Direct links:
Jun 11 2019:E040 Surviving Society with the BSA: Imogen Tyler
Direct links:
Jun 6 2019:E039 Surviving Society with the BSA: Smina Akhtar
Direct links:
Jun 4 2019:E038 Surviving Society with the BSA: Derron Wallace
Direct links:
May 28 2019:E037 Surviving Society with the BSA: Aaron Winter
Direct links:
May 23 2019:E036 Surviving Society with the BSA: Karis Campion
Direct links:
May 21 2019:E035 Surviving Society with the BSA: Mark Ball
Direct links:
May 14 2019:E034 Surviving Society with the BSA: Elsa Oommen
Direct links:
May 9 2019:E033 Surviving Society with the BSA: Nasar Meer
Direct links:
May 7 2019:E032 Surviving Society with the BSA: Shey Fyffe
Direct links:
Apr 23 2019:E031 Jason Arday: Growing up Black in the 90s
Direct links:
Apr 12 2019:E030 Gargi Bhattacharyya: Racial Capitalism
Direct links:
Mar 5 2019:E029 Adam Elliot-Cooper: Policing, politics and drill music
Direct links:
Feb 20 2019:E028 Resistance, Resilience and Ranting
Direct links:
Dec 11 2018:E027 Surviving Society with Ben Rogaly
Direct links:
Nov 27 2018:E026 The Surviving Society Alternative to Woman's Hour: Rebecca Scroggs
Direct links:
Nov 13 2018:E025 Joe Kennedy: Authentocrats
Direct links:
Nov 6 2018:E024 F*** the system: BME, white genocide and austerity
Direct links:
Oct 30 2018:E023 Les Back: Migrant City
Direct links:
Oct 23 2018:E022 Why is my research group so white? Racisms in higher education
Direct links: